British Commonwealth Occupation Force MemorialPrint Page Print this page

BCOF Memorial
BCOF Memorial
Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The monument commemorates Australians who served with British Commonwealth Occupation Force (B.C.O.F.) in Japan from 1945 to 1952.

The B.C.O.F. was the British Commonwealth taskforce consisting of Australian, British, Indian, and New Zealand military forces in occupied Japan, from 21 February 1946 until the end of occupation in 1952.

For most of the occupation period Australia contributed the majority of the B.C.O.F.'s personnel. The initial presence included the Australian 34th Brigade; the 9th Brigade, 2nd New Zealand Expeditionary Force (J Force); and BRINDIV (sometimes known as BRINJAP), a composite British and Indian division made up of the British 5th Infantry Brigade Group (from 2nd Infantry Division in India), and the 268th Indian Infantry Brigade.

B.C.O.F. was supported by the Women`s Auxiliary Service (Burma) (which derived its name from its formation during World War Two, to provide amenities to Commonwealth forces in the Burmese campaign).

Address:The Esplanade, Cotton Tree Park, Maroochydore, 4558

B.C.O.F Japan