Cambooya War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The monument commemorates those who served in World War One, World War Two and the Vietnam War.

It has the name Cambooya carved into the stone on one side and was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One. On the front are the names of fourteen soldiers who were killed in action in World War One. Included are three of the pioneering Hogarth brothers whose names also appear on the Pittsworth and Greenmount war memorials. Hogarth properties covered a vast section of the District.

Also honoured are 63 men and women who served and returned home. Another plaque lists 46 who served in World War Two. Nursing Sisters M Bebbington and E Crowther are among those named. A plaque honours the six men from the district who served in the Vietnam campaign.

The Cambooya Soldiers Memorial was unveiled by Mr. W. Bebbington M.L.A. on the 9th October 1921. Representatives were present from the Toowoomba R.S.S.A.I.L.A. , the Toowoomba Fathers Association and the committee of the Toowoomba Fallen Soldiers Association.
The Brisbane Courier, 10th October 1921

Address:Eton Street, Cambooya Memorial Park, Cambooya, 4358