Biggenden Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The hall commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

At a recent meeting of the Biggenden sub-branch of the Mr. H. H. Giles presided.  The president thanked all those who had accepted the invitation to assist towards the erection of a memorial building.  Mr Giles said the league's constitution required that every effort be made to provide a memorial in honour of the fallen; in addition, the progressive viewpoint demanded that this be a building which would cater for the needs of ex-servicemen and others and at the same time form a practical asset to the town and district.  The object was to erect a memorial hall and club rooms to the value of about £5000, to include supper room and clinic, and if possible some revenue producing offices.

Mr. Love moved that the foundation stone of the proposed memorial building be laid on Saturday, October 22, the day immediately preceding El Alamein Day. The motion was seconded by Mr. Tobin and carried. It was moved by Mr. Seyde, seconded by Mr. Barrett, that Sir John Lavarack be invited to lay the foundation stone for the memorial building and that the State president of the R.S.S. &  A.I.L.A., Mr. Huish, be requested to attend and to support the committee's approach to his Excellency. — Carried.
Maryborough Chronicle (Qld), 13 September 1949.

Address:Victoria & Frederick Streets, Biggenden, 4621