Bell Memorial Public HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The hall commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. The hall was originally the School of Arts.

Bell School of Arts.
The School of Arts building was recently removed from Maida Hall and erected on an allotment at Bell, was officially opened by Mr. W.J. Vowles M.L.A., last night. There was a very large attendance and a thoroughly enjoyable and successful time was spent. A concert programme was put through, after which the floor was offered for dancing. Mr. G.H. McIver and excellent music was supplied by Miss Edie Davis; extras being played by several ladies. The hall was very brightly decorated with red, white and blue paper festoons, Allied flags and greenery, and was brilliantly lighted with four Wizard lights. The building is a decided acquisition to the township.
Darling Downs Gazette (Qld), 4 June 1917.

The usual monthly meeting of the Bell sub-branch R.S.S.A.I.L.A. was held on Wednesday last. The president, Mr. E. King, was in the chair. Reports included a house warming party at Mr. and Mrs. S. T. Bellingham's newly built house. This resulted in a substantial contribution to the funds and members were very grateful to Mr. and Mrs. Bellingham for so generously making their house available for this function, and also to those who assisted in making the evening such an enjoyable one. The sub committee appointed to meet the School of Arts committee presented its report. The School of Arts committee has offered to hand over the Bell School of Arts to the Bell subbranch as a Memorial Hall. After full discussion is was decided to accept the offer.
Dalby Herald (Qld.), 13 May 1947.

Address:59 Wallace Street, Bell, 4408