Beerwah & District Memorial Golf ClubPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The golf club commemorates those who served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

On 17th October 1967 at a meeting of the Beerwah Peachester R.S.L., the idea for the formation of a Golf Club was proposed and the motion for a feasibility study to be done was moved by Alan Free and seconded by Tony Baker-Finch. This study was carried out over the next 10 months culminating in a Public Meeting at the R.S.L. Hall on 30th August 1968 where those present were told that they had an option on a forestry lease of Wallum Country behind the R.S.L. Hall. As this land would require clearing and draining, it was proposed to clear 30-40 acres, sufficient for 9 holes. It was then moved by Mr M. Foley that a Club be formed named "Beerwah and District Memorial Golf Club" and this was seconded by Mr R. Small.

Address:24 Biondi Crescent, Beerwah, 4519

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 24th August, 1971