11th Infantry Battalion & 2nd / 11th Infantry BattalionsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The sundial commemorates the members of the 11th Infantry Battalion and 2nd / 11th Infantry Battalions who died in service or were killed in action in World Wars One and Two.

The 11th Battalion was among the first infantry units raised for the Australian Imperial Force during World War One. It was the first battalion recruited in Western Australia, and with the 9th, 10th and 12th Battalions it formed the 3rd Brigade.

The 2nd / 11th was the first Western Australian battalion raised for service overseas during World War Two. Its formation began with the appointment of its first commanding officer on 13 October 1939 and by 7 November it was assembling at the newly-built Northam Camp to begin training. On 30 November it left Northam to join the 18th Brigade of the 6th Australian Division, a journey that would end at another new camp at Greta in New South Wales. The battalion returned to Western Australia in the middle of March and embarked at Fremantle for service overseas on 20 April 1940.

Address:Fraser Avenue, Hacketts Path, Kings Park & Botanic Garden, Kings Park , 6005

On Sundial: