Bridgetown Memorial ParkPrint Page Print this page

12-September-2014 (Derek Graham)

Photographs supplied by Derek Graham / Chris Abbott

The park and pavilion commemorate those who served in World Wars One and Two.

There is a Memorial Gate-house sited at the entry to the park, and inside are several bronze plaques listing the names of all Bridgetown servicemen and women who fought in both wars as well as those who fought in other conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The Bridgetown sub-branch of the Returned Servicemen's League has to decide which of two war memorials will be the scene of future ANZAC Day ceremonies. The first war memorial containing the names of all local enlistments is built on a hill overlooking the town. At present memorial gates at the new Memorial Park are being constructed to contain a roll of honour. They will suggest that the old memorial be moved to Memorial Park and the plates from the memorial be placed in the gates.
The West Australian (Perth), 10th June 1950.

Address:Hampton Street, Bridgetown, 6255

Bridgetown Memorial Park

Plaque :

The Shire of Bridgetown - Greenbushes and the residents appreciate and recognise the efforts and sacrifice of all those who have participated in all conflicts

Plaque :

The Shire of Bridgetown - Greenbushes appreciates the efforts of all those who participated in World War II.