Boyanup Memorial ParkPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris Abbott

The park was established to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action during World Wars One and Two.

In 1947, the Boyanup sub branch of the RSL, and the Memorial Park Committee under the chairmanship of Mr N. R. (Snowy) Payne, planned a multi-use sporting ground, developing the site with the additional purchase of land from Simmon's estate. The community support enabled the project to be realised. Opened in 1947, part of the land was purchased for the Boyanup citizens in remembrance of fallen soldiers from both world wars.

Address:Charlotte & Thomas Streets, Boyanup, 6237

Boyanup Memorial Park

Plaque :

This plaque honours the initiative of the R. S. L. (Boyanup) Sub Branch and the efforts of the inaugural Boyanup Memorial Park Committee in establishing this sports ground in 1947

The Committee members were

President  N. R. Payne