Ballidu War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Derek Graham

An obelisk commemorates 15 soldiers who died in service or were killed in action during World War One and World War Two.

The monument is a rough dressed three sided granite obelisk mounted on a three sided die stone which has inscribed on it on two of its sides the names of soldiers.  It is mounted on a three stepped base surrounded by lavender bushes.

On Sunday afternoon last a very large gathering of people met on the public square at Ballidu to dedicate the memorial erected to those who gave everything— life itself — to their country in two world wars. The service was conducted by Rev.W. Riley, from Dalwallinu, and addresses were given by the president of the RSL and Mr. J. H. Ackland,MLA. At the conclusion of the service wreaths were laid in the memorial after which all adjourned to the local hall and partook of afternoon tea.
Wongan-Ballidu Budget (WA), 11 January 1951.

Address:Federation Street, Ballidu, 6606