Albany War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Hardy

The monument commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One, World War Two, the Korean and Vietnam Wars. It was originally erected to commemorate World War One.

The movement for a memorial to the men from Albany who fell in World War One was inaugurated by the then Mayor, Mr J.W.Daly early in 1920. The committee ultimately agreed that £500 of the fund raised should be spent on the erection of a monument and in August 1920 a contract for the work was let to Mr J.A. Hartman of Albany.  The foundation stone was laid on Anzac Day 1921 by the Mayor , Mr J. W. Daly and the unveiling ceremony was performed by the Governor of Western Australia, Sir Francis Newdegate on the 21st August 1921.
Albany Advertiser (WA ), 25th April 1929

Address:York Street & Peels Place, Albany, 6330

Artist:Pietro Giacomo Porcelli
Monument Manufacturer:J. A. Hartman & Son

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 21st August, 1921

The World War
1914  1918.

To the memory of our glorious dead

World War II
1939 - 1945

Korean War     Vietnam War
1950 - 1953     1962 - 1972

[ Name ]           [ Names ]

Back Inscription
This stone was laid by His Worship the Mayor of Albany (Mr. W. J. Day. J.P.) on ANZAC Day April 25, 1921