Monarto War Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

The hall commemorates those who served in both World Wars and was opened in 1953.

The original hall was erected to commemorate those from the District who died in service or were killed in action during World War One and was opened on the 9th August 1924.

After a dedication service by the Rev. G. Griffiths, of Murray Bridge, the Monarto Memorial Hall was opened by the Minister of Works (Mr. Mclntosh). Last Post was sounded by Mr. W. Lipp, and the 400 people present were welcomed by the president of the hall committee (Mr. H. Leustner). Handing the hall over to the ex-servicemen of the district, Mr. H. G. Patterson mentioned that the honor rolls showed 42 names for World War I. (of whom 15 had died on service), and 34 for World War II., all of whom had returned. Responding, Mr. Alex Mills congratulated the committee on the £7,700 building, and was supported by the RSL State councillor (Mr. A. G. Sharrad).
The Advertiser (Adelaide), 29th September 1953.

Address:Ferries McDonald Road, Monarto South, 5254