"Fallen Heroes" Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Lynne Lang

The wooden honour roll commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two and the Korean War.

It was originally unveiled to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two. An additional plaque is suspended from roll to commemorate Squadron Leader McGlinchey who was killed in the Korean War.

Gumeracha Hospital. One of the main features of the meeting was the unveiling of the Honour Roll which contains the names of the 27 men who fell in World War II. At five minutes to nine p.m., the chairman of the meeting handed the proceedings over to the president of the local sub-branch of the R.S.L. (Mr. Eric Jamieson) who introduced Col. E. T. Dean, D.S.O. In performing the unveiling ceremony, Col. Dean spoke of the usefulness of hospitals and the appropriateness of putting such an Honour Roll in the vestibule of the hospital.

He said he hoped that with the passing of the years the roll will receive the honour due to it. After Col. Dean had unveiled the roll, which stood draped on the stage of the Town Hall, Mr. Jamieson led those present in the Pledge of Remembrance and read out the names of the men on the roll. This Honour Roll will be hung in the vestibule of the remodelled building.
Mount Barker Courier and Onkaparinga and Gumeracha Advertiser (SA), 9 August 1951.

Address:Albert Street, Gumeracha Hospital Foyer, Gumeracha, 5233