Keilor Village CenotaphPrint Page Print this page

The cenotaph commemorates those who have served in conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The cenotaph, which was built around 1920, was restored after a $10,000 grant to the Keilor Historical Society from the Premier's Restoring Community War Memorials Program along with allocated funds from Brimbank City Council.

On the 6th April 2011, memorial plaques (initiated by the Keilor Historical Society) were unveiled at the Cenotaph to honour World War One and World War Two veterans and nurses.

Address:Old Calder Highway, Brimbank Council Offices, Keilor, 3036

Great European War.

1914 - Roll of Honour - 1919

Residents of the Shire of Keilor who enlisted for active service abroad with the Australian Imperial Force

Keilor Village Cenotaph

This plaque commemorates the sacrifice given by members of the Australian Defence Forces during World War Two 1939 - 1945.

They shall not grow old as we that are left grow old
Age shall not weary them nor the years condemn
At the going down of sun and in the morning
We will remember them

Dedicated to all nurses who served their country in times of war.

Let us be proud of their achievements and acknopwledge the infinite sacrifices and ciurage which was theirs

The original plaque cited in the Old Shire Hall Keilor Village was donated by the Returned and Services Nurses` Club of Victoria

16. 10. 1996

Keilor, Victoria, Australia, 1944-03-21.

Pupils of the Land Headquarters School of Army Education (Women`s Services) enthusiatically carrying out practical work in the school garden.  They are Private A. Edlich (1), Private U. Knox (2), Private G. M. Cornes (3)."  Second World War 1939 - 1945.
Source : Australian War Memorial

The plaques added to this memorial, the Keilor Viallge Cenotaph, were made possible by funding from "Restoring Community War Memorials Grants Program 2009 - 2010" State Government of Victoria.

Thanks also to the work an co-operation of Brimbank City Council.

Keilor Historical Society Inc. 2010