ANZAC AvenuePrint Page Print this page

ANZAC Avenue : 28-May-2011

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

ANZAC Avenue is an avenue of trees commemorating personnel who served in various conflicts. The Avenue of Honour stretches approximately two hundred metres along the Midland Highway, consisting of between twenty and thirty trees including a mixture of plane, elm and ash trees. During World War One, seventy-four men volunteered from Guildford and district, and nineteen died, with casualties of 26%, well above the 14% casualty rate of the entire Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.)

On Arbor Day, 13 June 1919, students of the State School, members of the Loyal Strathloddon Lodge and local citizens commemorated their soldier heroes by planting the Avenue of Honour, named ANZAC Avenue, along the Midland Highway from the road bridge across the Loddon River to the railway arch.

Address:Midland Highway, Guildford, 3451

Monument Type:Avenue of Honour