Boolarra & District Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Boolarra & District Memorial Hall : 15-April-2013

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders /Sandra Brown

The Memorial Hall was erected by the citizens of Boolarra and District in memory of local men who died in service or were killed in action during World War Two and the Korean War. The hall was opened in 1962.

In 2003 one of the committee members suggested a mural could be painted on the outside of the hall. The mural depicts the times and wars of the past through to present day. Each of the letters covered an era or theme of each conflict and period. Each participant had their own style and influences. The mural was not specifically about war itself, rather it was to commemorate the men and women who lost their lives serving our country. Participants in this project were: Trish Smithson (Supervisor and Teacher), Andrew Shinn, Erin Lawrence, Michael Abbot, Ben Creighton, David Simpson, Lisa Wilson, Wayne Mifsud, Jamie Parsell and Darren Baird.

Address:Monash Way & Tarwin Street , Boolarra, 3870

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 13th April, 1962