Vampire JetPrint Page Print this page

The Vampire Jet Memorial commemorates the 50th birthday of the R.A.A.F.

The Australian Flying Corps (AFC) was formed within the First Australian Imperial Force (AIF), and earned a most creditable reputation in both Palestine and France during World War I. The Australian Flying Corps remained part of the Australian Army until 1919, when it was disbanded along with the AIF. Although the Central Flying School continued to operate at Point Cook, military flying virtually ceased until 1920, when the Australian Air Corps was formed.

The Australian Air Force was formed on 31 March 1921. King George V approved the prefix "Royal" in June 1921 and became effective on 31 August 1921. The RAAF then became the second Royal air arm to be formed in the British Commonwealth, following the British Royal Air Force.

Address:Bent Street, Central Park, Wingham, 2429

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 14th August, 1971