6th Australian Light Horse MemorialPrint Page Print this page

11-January-2016 (Sandra Brown)

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / Henry Moulds

The tree commemorates those who served in 6th Australian Light Horse Regiment and the New South Wales Mounted Rifles. In front of the tree is a bronze plaque on a block of red granite.

The 6th Light Horse Regiment was a mounted infantry regiment of the Australian Army during World War One. The regiment was raised in September 1914, and assigned to the 2nd Light Horse Brigade. The regiment fought against the forces of the German Empire and the Ottoman Empire, in Egypt, at Gallipoli, on the Sinai Peninsula, and in Palestine and Jordan. After the armistice the regiment eventually returned to Australia in March 1919. For its role in the war the regiment was awarded sixteen battle honours.

During the inter-war years, the regiment was re-raised as a part-time unit based in New South Wales, adopting the designation of the "New South Wales Mounted Rifles". It was later converted to a motor regiment during the early years of the Second World War before being redesignated as an armoured car regiment. Nevertheless, it was disbanded in early 1943 without having been deployed overseas. During the post war years, the regiment was re-raised as part of the Citizens Military Force, and in 1956 was converted into an infantry unit, and in 1960 was subsumed into the Royal New South Wales Regiment.

Address:Short & Welcome Streets, Cooke Park, Parkes, 2870

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 21st April, 1998

Their service - Our heritage

Men of the Light Horse - your sacrifice & deeds and those of following generations of Australians who fought for Australia will remain ever etched in the history of a grateful nation

Defence of ANZAC        South Africa 1899 - 1902
Rumani                          Sari Bair
Gaza - Beersheeba       Egypt 1915 - 1917
Jordan - Esalt                Jerusalem
Megiddo                        Jordan - Amman
South West Pacific        Palestine 1917 - 1918
Cape Endaladere          Buna Gona
Senemi - Creek

This tree was planted and dedicated to the memory of all those who served in the 6th Australian Light Horse Regiment NSW Mounted Rifles in peace and war.

This plaque was unveiled by Rear Admiral G. R. Griffiths AO DSO DSC National Chairman, Australian Veterans and Defence Services Council

21st April 1998.

Organised by : The Australian Veterans and Defence Services Council & Department of Veterans Affairs