6th Australian Light Horse RegimentPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Henry Moulds

The tree commemorates those who served in the 6th Australian Light Horse Regiment and the New South Wales Mounted Rifles since 1888 and during the South African (Boer War) and World War One. The tree is planted in memory of all those who have served with the 6th Australian Light Horse Regiment in peace and war.

The 6th Light Horse Regiment was a mounted infantry regiment of the Australian Army during World War One. The regiment was raised in September 1914, and assigned to the 2nd Light Horse Brigade. The regiment fought against the forces of the German Empire and the Ottoman Empire, in Egypt, at Gallipoli, on the Sinai Peninsula, and in Palestine and Jordan. After the armistice the regiment eventually returned to Australia in March 1919. For its role in the war the regiment was awarded sixteen battle honours. During the inter-war years, the regiment was re-raised as a part-time unit based in New South Wales, adopting the designation of the "New South Wales Mounted Rifles".

It was later converted to a motor regiment during the early years of World War Two before being redesignated as an armoured car regiment. Nevertheless, it was disbanded in early 1943 without having been deployed overseas. During the post war years, the regiment was re-raised as part of the Citizens Military Force, and in 1956 was converted into an infantry unit, and in 1960 was subsumed into the Royal New South Wales Regiment.

Address:North & Cooper Streets, Memorial Park , Eugowra, 2806

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 22nd April, 1998

Their Service Our Heritage

Men of the Light Horse - your sacrifice & deeds and those of following generations of Australians who fought for Australia will remain ever etched in the history of a grateful nation.

6th ALH Trundle Troop 1898

Defence of ANZAC       South Africa 1899 -1902
Romani                         Sari Bair
Gaza - Beersheba        Egypt 1915 - 1917
Jordan Eselt                 Jerusalem
Meggido                       Jordan Amman
South West Pacific       Palestine 1917 - 18
Cape Endaldene

This tree was dedicated and planted to the memory of all those who served in the 6th Australian Light Horse Regiment NSW Mounted Rifles in peace and war.

This plaque was unveiled by Peter Andren MP Federal Member for Calare,

22nd April 1998

Organised by : The Australian Veterans and Defence Services Council & Department of Veterans Affairs

Source: SKP, NRWM