Brownlow Hill War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The War Memorial commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One and World War Two. It was originally erected to commemorate those from World War One. A plaque was added at a later date to commemorate those from World War Two.

The picnic and concert in connection with the Sunday School anniversary was held at the Methodist Church on Saturday, November 19. The Soldiers ' Memorial was unveiled during the afternoon, and quite a large number of people gathered for this ceremony. After partaking of afternoon tea with the teachers and scholars of the Sunday School, all proceeded to the monument, which is of Glenmore stone and stands on a portion of the Brownlow Hill Estate, just past the Church. It bears the inscription ''Erected to the memory of all those who gave their lives for King and Country in the Great War, 1914 -1918, and especially Victor Hansen, Frank Paul, Eustace C. Peverell, Hector Small, who lived in this neighbourhood.'' The monument was unveiled by Mrs. Downes.

Mr. Porter thanked the members of the Downes family for their offer of a site for the memorial, those who gave so willingly towards the expenses, the men who worked so whole-heartedly, and also the ladies who provided afternoon tea for the workers on each occasion.

Camden News (NSW), 1 December 1921.

Address:Werombi & Stanhope Roads, Brownlow Hill, 2570

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 19th November, 1921

Erected to the memory of those who gave their lives for King and Country in the Great War
1914  - 1918

And especially

Victor. F. Hansen
Frank. H. Paul
Eustace. C. Peverell
Hector Small

Who lived in this neighbourhood.

[ Names ]

This plaque is erected to the memory of those above who gave their lives for King & Country in World War II 1939 - 1945 who lived in this neighbourhood