Bribbaree War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

1920s (Australian War Memorial : H17911)

The War Memorial commemorates those from Bribbaree and District who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

It was originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action during World War One. Plaques were added commemorate those who served in World War Two and subsequent conflicts and the 75th anniversary of Remembrance Day.

The unveilíng ceremony of the memorial took place at Bribbaree on Sunday afternoon at 3 o'clock in the presence of a large and representative gathering from all parts of the district. The weather was beautifully fine and cool. The monument is of reinforced concrete 10 feet high 5 feet at base, and Italian marble inset for names and is of neat design and workmanship and enclosed with an iron railing; situated on a corner reserve opposite the railway station in the main street. The hon. secretary Mr. J. W. Byrne, and the hon. treasurer Mr. Ray Sweeney together with their co-workers are to be congratulated upon their splendid achievement.
Young Witness (NSW), 31 January 1922.

Address:Weedallion Street, ANZAC Park, Bribbaree, 2594