Botany War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

1920s (Australian War Memorial : H17796)

The monument was originally erected to commemorate those from the municipality who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.

A plaque was added at a later date to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action during World War Two and subsequent wars.

The foundation stone for the memorial was laid on the 16th December 1922. The cost of the memorial was £1850 most of which was raised by means of a carnival.  A further ₤200 was required for the garden surrounding the memorial. Two thousand people listened to Sir Walter Davidson's speech at the unveiling of the memorial on the 5th May 1923. Polished panels contain the names of the fallen.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW),
18 December 1922, 7 May 1923.

Address:Daniel & Bay Streets, Booralee Park, Botany, 2019

Designer:William Morris

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 5th May, 1923

Honour Roll

Their name liveth evermore

Unveiled by His Excellency the Governor  Sir Walter Davidson KCMG

May 5th 1923.

W Herford  Mayor.

Municipality of Botany

This plaque has been erected to commemorate the memory of those persons who made the supreme sacrifice in the service of their country during World War II and all subsequent wars including  Korea - Borneo - Malaya - Vietnam

Source: NRWM, MA