Boggabri War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Boggabri War Memorial : 13-August-2014

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The Boggabri War Memorial was erected in memory of those from the district who served in conflicts in which Australia has been involved. The memorial , originally erected to those who served in World War One, was rededicated in 1989.

In 1929 this magnificent granite monument was unveiled in an impressive ceremony by his excellency the Governor General of the time, Lord Stonehaven. 163 men from the Boggabri district fought in the First World War, with 29 of these not returning.

The Governor General and Lady Stonehaven have returned to Sydney after touring the North and North West. They were welcomed at Armidale, Glen Innes, Guyra, Tamworth, Moree, Boggabri, and other districts. The occasion of the official visit to Boggabri was unveiling of the local Soldiers' Memorial. The chairman (Mr. Tebbutt) handed Lord Stonehaven a magnificent album containing an address and a souvenir picture of the memorial as a memento of the occasion.
The North Western Courier (Narrabri, NSW), 23 May 1929.

Address:Merton & Brent Streets, Boggabri, 2382

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 14th May, 1929

WORLD WAR 1 1914-1918
(NAMES)

Erected in honour of the soldiers from Boggabri and district who served in the Great War 1914 - 1918
Greater love hath no man than this that a man lay down his life for his friends

(NAMES)