Blackheath Soldiers` Memorial ArchPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams / Roger Johnson

The arch commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. It was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One.

The foundation stone was set by Australia's former war-time Prime Minister William (Billy) Hughes in 1928 and unveiled the following year by the New South Wales Governor. Construction delays and unavailability of the State Governor delayed the unveiling until one month after ANZAC Day in 1929. The arch cost local residents ₤300.

A quiet but impressive ceremony marked the laying of the foundation stone of the Blackheath Soldiers' Memorial Arch, by the Rt. Hon. Wm. Morris Hughes, on Saturday afternoon, befitting a function carried out on the eve of the anniversary of the signing of the Armistice, ten years ago.
The Blue Mountain Echo (NSW ), 13 November 1928.

His Excellency Sir Dudley de Chair,accompanied by Lady de Chair and Lieutenant G. de Chair, will visit Blackheath on Sunday, 25th, between 12 and 1 p.m. They will arrive by motor car, and will be the guests of the Blackheath Returned Soldiers' League and the trustees of Blue Mountains Sights Reserve. His Excellency will dedicate the Soldiers' Memorial on Saturday, May 25, at 2.30 p.m.,after which the party will be shown the various sights. On Sunday the Governor and party will go through the Grand Canyon. General Sir Charles Rosenthal will also be present. The party will leave Blackheath on Monday between 9 and 10 a.m. Mr. T. R. Rodriguez, the hon.secretary of the Reserves, is anxious that the vice-regal party should receive a true mountains welcome. Whilst in Blackheath the party will stay at the Astoria.
Blue Mountain Star (Katoomba, NSW), 20 April 1929.

Address:Great Western Highway & Hat Hill Road, Blackheath Gardens, Blackheath, 2785

Designer:Major General Sir Charles Rosenthal, Rutledge and Beattie.

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 25th May, 1929

1914 - 1918

This stone was set on 10th November 1928 by the Right Honourable W M Hughes P.C.  K.C.  M.P.

World War II
Korea
Malaya

This memorial was dedicated on 25th May 1929 by His Excellency Admiral Sir Dudley De Chair K.C.B.  M.V.O. Governor of N.S.W.

Source: MA,SKP,NRWM