Berridale War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

17-March-2022 (Chris McLaughlin)

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans / Chris McLaughlin

The monument commemorates those who have served, died in service or were killed in action in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.  It was originally constructed to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One. The names of those who served in World War Two were added to the memorial at a later date.

Plaques have been added to commemorate Boer War Veterans and National Servicemen.

This is one of the few war memorials with a crucifixion statue and this particular crucifixion is unique in that the feet of Jesus Christ are placed side by side rather that the usual position of crossed.

On Wednesday last at Berridale in the presence of 400 people, a wayside crucifix was unveiled by Dr. Rodda, President of the local Returned Soldiers' League in memory of the Berridale fallen soldiers. A large number of returned soldiers were present in uniform representing the district. Amongst those present were Rev. K. L. McKeown, Rev. S. J. West (former Rector of Berridale), Very Rev. Dean Norris, Chaplain Gordon Hirst, Rev. H. S. Brown, Rev. Morton and many other prominent citizens of Berridale and surrounding districts. Councillor Deegan, of the Monaro Shire acted as chairman. Seated on the large platform erected were the near relatives of the fallen soldiers.

ln unveiling the memorial Dr. Rodda spoke in eloquent terms of the noble sacrifice made by the fallen soldiers in whose memory the memorial had been erected. He also remarked on its unique design which he said was probably the only one its kind in New South Wales. His remarks were supplemented by the clergy and others present. The monument is of marble with a stone base on which the names of the fallen are suitably inscribed. The height of the structure is 14 feet. It stands at the junction of the Kosciusko and Dalgety Roads.
Queanbeyan Age and Queanbeyan Observer (NSW),
17 November 1922.

Address:Jindabyne Road & Myack Street, Berridale Memorial Park, Berridale, 2628

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 15th November, 1922

Inri

Berridale
Roll of Honor

To the glory of God

And in memory of the fallen of Berridale District who gave their lives for the Empire in the Great War, 1914 - 1918.

R. I. P.

In memory of the fallen