Barraba War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Barraba War Memorial

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Glen Yeomans / Sandra Brown

The monument commemorates those from the District who died in service or were killed in action in World War One and World War Two.

It was unveiled by Mr Bruxner M.L.A. on Armistice Day 1924 and cost over ₤1000. The names of those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two were added at a later date.

Barraba, Tuesday afternoon. Barraba celebrated one of its biggest days today, when a flne memorial clock tower in the main street was unveiled by Col. Bruxner, leader of the Progressive Party. The memorial is a fine edifice of brick, standing some 30ft high, a splendid piece of work. At top of the tower is a large face clock. At the base is a table containing the names of 50 or 60 of Barraba and district soldiers who served in the Great War.
Manilla Express (NSW),  11 November 1924.

Address:Queen & Maude Streets, Barraba, 2347