Balmain War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The monument was originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One. It was erected in 1916 prior to Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.) involvement on the Western Front in France and provision was made for additional names to be added.

It was dedicated in 1916, with a complete list of names published in the Sydney Morning Herald. The design of the monument, in the form of a fountain, was submitted by Mr Raymond C. Nowland of Ashfield.

In 2001 a plaque was added to the memorial to commemorate all those who served in all military forces in the defence of Australia.

BALMAIN MEMORIAL FOUNTAIN.  The Balmain Council recently called for competitive designs for a memorial fountain to be erected in Unity Hall Square in honour of the soldiers from the district who have fallen or may fall in the war, and the first prize was awarded to a design submitted by Mr. Raymond C. Nowland, of Ashfield. At its last meeting the council decided to proceed with the work on the plans designed by Mr. Nowland, and the town clerk has been instructed to call for tenders for the erection of the memorial, which is to be built chiefly of Bowral trachyte, at a cost of about £200. The memorial will be surmounted by an ornamental electric arc light, and on the sides tablets will be provided, on which will be inscribed the names of the soldiers who fall in the war.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 15 October 1915.

The town clerk of Balmain stated on Thursday that the assertion that the local council had let a contract in connection with the soldiers' memorial to a German firm was inaccurate. The contract for the entire erection of the memorial was arranged with Garnett and Whiteoak, of Parramatta, for £244. He understood that the Balmain Labour League had condemned the council, alleging that the ironwork had been given to a German firm. Of that the council had no knowledge. Mr. F. B. Muller, a son of Mrs. Muller, of the firm of Schmidt and Muller, engineers, of Sussex-street, stated in this connection that he had received the contract for the ironwork from Garnett and Whiteoak. He emphatically asserted that he was "a good Australian," that his father had married an Australian, and that Mr. Schmidt's father had come to this country 60 years ago. The firm was still doing work for the City Council and the Government, and their loyalty had never been questioned.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 8 April 1916.

Address:Beattie & Darling Streets, Loyalty Square, Balmain, 2041