Alectown Soldiers Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

15-July-2021 (Henry Moulds)

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Henry Moulds

The hall was opened on the 4th July 1934 to commemorate those who served in World War One. The later building attached to the hall is named War Memorial 1939 - 1945.

A huge success attended the opening of the Alectown Soldiers Memorial Hall on Tuesday night. The committee, under Mr.Walter Whitlock, organised an opening ball, and at 9.30 412 people had entered the doors to dance to the strains of.the two orchestras, The "Serenaders" (Peak Hill) and Lyn Smith's "Collegians" which had been engaged to provide continuous dancing.

The old hall, which adjoins the new building, is used as a supper room, and holds about 50 couples at a sitting. Taken all round, the hall would be an asset to any town, and the committee deserve great praise for their efforts in having it built, and, the inscription, which stands out in relief on the front of the building; serves as a constant reminder of the purpose for which the hall was built—a memorial to those who fell in the Great War.
Western Champion (Parkes, NSW),  6 July 1934.

Address:Goobang Street (Newell Highway), Alectown, 2870