Applecross RSL Memorial PlaquesPrint Page Print this page

The plaques, originally from the Booragoon Clock Tower Memorial, commemorate those from the City of Melville who have served in conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

Funding of $6153 was received in 2018 through the Armistice Centenary Grants Program to relocate the plaques which were unveiled on Armistice Day 2018.

Plaques recognising the sacrifices of Australian service people will be unveiled at the Applecross RSL Sub Branch Hall on Remembrance Day. The plaques were moved from the clock tower at Garden City ahead of the shopping centre’s redevelopment..

There were fears the plaques might be destroyed but a $4500 Federal Government grant allowed the Sub Branch to take possession of items from the City of Melville and move them to their new home.

Sub Branch president Craig Chapman said the timing of moving the plaques was important because it was the centenary of the Armistice that ended World War I. “Tagney MHR Ben Morton will pull the string and unveil the plaques,” he said. “The plaques hold so many memories so it was important that they stay in the City after being located at the clock tower for years and years."
Melville Gazette(WA), 2 November 2018.

Address:98 Kintail Road, Applecross RSL Memorial Hall, Applecross, 6153

Front Inscription

This memorial is dedicated to the citizens of the City of Melville who served Australia and to those who gave their lives in the  defence of freedom in
World War I  1914 - 1918
World War II 1939 - 1945
Korea, Borneo, Malaya & Vietnam

Dedicated by His Worship the Mayor J. F. Howson OBE., JP., on 17th April 1988 as part of the Australian Bicentennial Celebrations in association with the City of Melville Ex-Service Organisations

We gave our tomorrows for your todays

Source: MA, DVA