Armistice Memorial Garden Print Page Print this page

The garden commemorates the Centenary of Armistice and Daylesford residents who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

Funding of $5455 was received in 2018 through the Armistice Centenary Grsnts Program for the establishment of the garden.

We look forward to the commemoration of Remembrance Day which coincides with the 100th year anniversary of the signing of the Armistice agreement which drew a conclusion to the First World War. As people have observed we as a school are constructing an Armistice Garden to commemorate all Daylesford residents who were involved in all wars. Toby Sime has been instrumental in planning and constructing this significant acknowledgement. In particular, it is in our case planned to be a respectful and peaceful acknowledgement of those who fought for our peace in Australia. We wish to acknowledge the opening of the Armistice garden, which will accompany the school Remembrance Day commemoration. Our school Remembrance Day commemoration will take place at 10.45am on Friday the 9th of December adjacent to the school flagpole. We invite all community members along to this significant event, especially as this will include a commemoration of the 100th anniversary of the signing of the Armistice agreement.
Daylesford Primary School Newsletter, Term 4 2018.

Address:102 Vincent Street, Daylesford Primary School, Daylesford, 3460