Brisbane West National Servicemen MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The Memorial commemorates National Servicemen from Brisbane West who served in conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The Brisbane West National Service Branch dedicated a memorial at the Darra Cementco Bowls Club on Sunday 3rd December 2006 at 10.30am. A memorial for the Darra RSL Sub Branch was also unveiled at the same time resulting in a large show of support on the day. The cadets of 2 Wing (AAFC) Precision Drill Team supplied the Catafalque Guard. The National Servicemen’s Memorial was funded through the Richlands Ward Community Grant with the help and assistance of Cr. Les Bryant, Richlands Ward and the Brisbane City Council. On ANZAC Day 2007, it was with honour and pride that the Branch was able to lay a wreath at the base of the new National Servicemen’s memorial at the Cementco Bowls Club and it was a very moving salute to all. On 29 Jun 2018 under an Armistice Centenary Grants Program, the DVA approved a grant of $10,000 for the Darra RSL to Construct an Anzac Cove Replica Memorial. This entailed the relocation of both the RSL and National Service Memorials to the front of the complex.

Branch Nasho Memorial Register, Brisbane West.

Address:6 Station Avenue, Darra Cementco Bowls Club, Darra , 4076