Berrigan Memorial WallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The wall commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts and peace keeping operations in which Australia has been involved. It is also dedicated to the people of Berrigan and district who have served in essential citizens services and voluntary organisations.

The black granite memorial features panels listing the names of those from the district who served.

The Berrigan RSL is honoured to announce that Dr Brendan Nelson will officially open the Berrigan Memorial Wall. Dr Nelson and his wife Gillian Adamson will be in Berrigan on Friday, November 12, to unveil the long-awaited RSL project. The project has been in the making for the past four years and the club is thrilled to finally show the results to the community.

The purpose of the Berrigan Memorial Wall is to put on public display the names of our local veterans who have participated in active services ranging from World War I to the more recent Afghanistan and Iraq conflicts.

The Berrigan War Memorial project was completed with funding from the Department of Veterans Affairs, the Berrigan RSL and community fundraising.

Dr Nelson’s highly regarded political career includes having been defence minister, Liberal Party leader, leader of the Opposition, ambassador of Australia to Belgium, Luxembourg, the EU and NATO and the director of the Australian War Memorial. Dr Nelson is now the president of Boeing Australia.

Details of the official opening will be advised closer to the date. The Berrigan RSL is continuing to accept donations towards the memorial wall.
Southern Riverina News (NSW), 21 July 2021.

Address:Jerilderie Street (Riverina Highway), Hayes Park, Berrigan , 2712

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 12th November, 2021
Front Inscription

This memorial is dedicated to all those service men and women who served their country at home and abroad in all wars, conflicts and peacekeeping deployments

Lest We Forget

Also dedicated to the efforts of the people of Berrigan and the wider farming community who served in the essential citizen services and voluntary organisations

We honour them

Erected by Berrigan RSL Sub-Branch