"For Every Drop Shed in Anguish" Print Page Print this page

The sculpture For Every Drop Shed in Anguish recognises and commemorates the suffering caused by war and military service.

Every drop shed in anguish, will be a field of sculpted Australian pearl marble droplets in the Memorial’s Sculpture Garden. Every droplet has a unique shape, defined by its delicate surface tension, as if about to burst. Their rounded liquid forms suggest blood, sweat or tears — for every drop ever shed in anguish. Most importantly, when touched these forms reveal themselves to have an inner strength and resilience that provides hope and promise of healing. The sculpture will be completed in 2023.

Years of campaigning by veteran's families has culminated in the commissioning of a new artwork for the grounds of the Australian War Memorial, a tribute to service personnel traumatised by their experience of war.

Every drop shed in anguish is proposed for installation in the Memorial's sculpture garden, a permanent reminder of those who took their own lives after serving for Australia. Funded by the federal government, the $1.2 million project has been driven by the ex-service community, with mother and partner of the late Jesse Bird, Karen Bird and Connie Boglis, leading a plight to have "forgotten personnel" commemorated.

Mr Bird took his own life in 2017aged 32 after struggling to reintegrate to civilian life after serving in Afghanistan.

At the War Memorial this week, Ms Boglis described the "grey area" she lived in following his death due to the stigma of suicide. "In 2018 I asked Brendan Nelson 'where do I grieve? Where do we educate our nation on the battle scars that come home? And where do we gather to acknowledge and start that conversation?'" she said.

Ms Boglis said she hoped through the sculpture the gardens would answer some of those questions for families and prevent them suffering in silence.
The Canberra Times, June 17 2021.

Address:Fairbairn & Limestone Avenues, Sculpture Garden, Australian War Memorial, Campbell, 2612