ANZAC Place Memorial Print Page Print this page

ANZAC Place Memorial features the poppies of Flanders Field and is a dedication to all service men and women.

The Anzac mural recognises and reminds the college and community of the service and sacrifice of our service men and women. The field and poppies are a tribute to Remembrance Day and the poem “In Flanders Field”.

The mural and “Remembrance Corner” recognises and remembers the sacrifices made by our previous and current serving defence force personnel to allow the freedom which we enjoy today.

The students are added to the Remembrance Corner with a mural extension prior to Remembrance Day. This new student led mural section will allow members of the community to purchase a defence service plaque to honour and recognise a previous or current serving member of the Australian or New Zealand Defence forces.

Address:18 Parkway Avenue, Ripley Valley State Secondary College, South Ripley, 4306

Artist:Alan Sheepers