Avenue of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Casey Ely

A row of conifer trees was planted to commemorate 16 soldiers from Mirranatwa who served in World War One.  There are only a few trees remaining, and only one has a marker for Aircraftman Willard Field Garton, Royal Australian Air Force who served in World War Two.

On the 26th April 2015, a plaque was unveiled at the Mirranatwa Hall. The plaque, which sits on local granite, will replace a row of conifers originally planted as an avenue of honour in 1919 in memory of 16 soldiers from the Mirranatwa district who served in the war. Sixteen men with Mirranatwa connections (through birth, school, work etc) left the district to enrol for service in WW1. Four did not return. As the Avenue of Honour planted in 1919 consists of ageing cypress & pine trees, the district applied for the ANZAC Centenary Grant for a plaque, with the names engraved, to be attached to a large stone of local granite.

Four of the men, Albert Dark, George Dark, George Field and William Robertson, died during the war.

Much of the Mirranatwa area was burnt out during the 2006 bushfire.