ANZAC PlacePrint Page Print this page

ANZAC Place commemorates the centenary of the ANZAC (Australian and New Zealand Army Corps) landings at Gallipoli in Turkey in April 1915 during World War One and also commemorates 100 years of service and sacrifice by Australian service men and women in all wars, conflicts and peacekeeping operations since World War One.

Based on an original design by local artist Jane Hosking, the memorial features the thirteen point Anzac star depicting the rising sun badge. The design encompasses the symbolic existing Lone Pine tree and includes a plinth and memorial plaque.

The location of the memorial in the south west corner of the park is symbolic not only because it is where many local young Australians volunteered to go to war in World War One, but also because the first contingent of Australian World War One troops departed by sea from Albany, on the south west coast of Western Australia.

The Wingham RSL Sub-branch is inviting the community to attend the unveiling ceremony of Anzac Place, a new Centenary of Anzac memorial to be unveiled and dedicated on Australia day in Wingham's Central Park.

The ceremony will take place at 8.45am, following the annual Australia Day service at the park. This is a community event, initiated and managed by the sub-branch and funded by the Australian Government's Centenary of Anzac Local Grants Program.Greater Taree Council staff undertook the works on behalf of the RSL Sub-branch, reflecting the original design by local artist, Jane Hosking.

This significant Centenary of Anzac memorial honours all Australian defence and peace keeping service men and women over the past 100 years, noting the many people from Wingham and the Upper Manning area who have served our country.

RSL NSW branch vice president Peter Stephenson OAM is coming to Wingham for the event as are others who wish to share this special occasion with the Wingham and Upper Manning community on Australia Day.
Manning River Times, 20 January 2016.

Address:Bent & Farquhar Streets, Central Park, Wingham, 2429