8th Battalion, Royal Australian RegimentPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates those who served with the 8th Battalion Royal Australian Regiment 1966-1973.

The 8th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (8 RAR) was an Australian Army Regular infantry battalion. The battalion was formed in July 1966 as part of an expansion of the Australian Army in the mid-1960s due to the perceived threat of Communism in southeast Asia. Initially the battalion was sent to Malaysia in 1967, before later being sent to South Vietnam as part of Australia's commitment to the Vietnam War. Between November 1969 and October 1970 the battalion undertook operations as part of the 1st Australian Task Force, before being brought back to Australia. In October 1973, after Australia's involvement in Vietnam officially ended, the battalion was amalgamated with 9RAR to form 8/9/RAR.

Address:Wharf Street, Memorial Walkway, Chris Cunningham Park , Tweed Heads, 2485

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 3rd September, 2014