Centenary of ANZAC 2014 - 2018Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque recognises those who served in World War One during the ANZAC Centenary commemorations and remembers those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The Centenary of ANZAC 2014 to 2018 was an important period of national commemoration for Australia. Marking 100 years since our involvement in World War One, the ANZAC Centenary was a time to honour the service and sacrifice of our original ANZACs, and the generations of Australian servicemen and women who have defended our values and freedoms, in wars, conflicts and peace operations throughout a Century of Service.

Address:Main North Road, Clare Oval , Clare, 5453

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 24th October, 2014
Front Inscription

Between 2014 and 2018 Australia will commemorate the ANZAC Centenary, marking 100 years since our involvement in the First World War.

The ANZAC Centenary provides us with an opportunity to remember not only the ANZACs who served at Gallipoli and the Western Front, but all Australian servicemen and women, including those who fought at places like Tobruk, along the Kokoda Track and the Burma Railway.

We remember all those who fought at sea, and those who gave their all in fierce air battles over Europe and the Pacific. We remember the freezing
mountains of Korea and the steamy jungles of Vietnam, the deserts of Iraq and the rugged terrain of Afghanistan.

Also the many thousands of prisoners of war who suffered during these conflicts.

We should also remember those who stayed behind, the families, friends and communities who suffered the loss of those who would never return.

Presented to Auburn, Clare & Districts R S L by Clayton Scott Pfitzner Funerals