Avenue of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graham J. Christie

The Avenue of Honour commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

In 1918, Mayor Thwaites created a public subscription for Avenue of Honour along the Narrows - the entrance to Queenscliff - to be planted as a memorial to those who served in World War One.  It was originally planted with 50 Mediterranean Cypress (Cupressus horizontalis) on Wednesday 24 July 1918 to commemorate 45 soldiers who died in service or were killed in action, and 5 soldiers who returned from World War One.  The Avenue eventually reached 100 trees, with 50 on each side of the road, with the last tree planted in 1933.

The subsequent conflicts of World War Two, the Korean War and the Vietnam War saw other tress planted which extended the Avenue to Point Lonsdale.

Address:Bellarine Highway, Queenscliff, 3225

Monument Type:Avenue of Honour