Armistice Centenary Memorial Gate & Contemplative GardenPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The monument was originally intended to commemorate the 500 Riflemen of the Queensland Rifle Association who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.  It also pays tribute to the men and women of all shooting disciplines who have served in defence of the nation in all of Australia’s wars and campaigns since the Boer War, including peace-keeping operations post 1946.

The monument consists of several features including the Armistice Centenary Memorial Gate at the Old Cleveland Road entrance. Affixed to the two main entrance piers are badges: on the left The Great War 1914-18 and on the right, Crossed Rifles, the universal symbol of Riflemen. Both badges are surmounted by laurel wreaths. All six pillars of the memorial gate are illuminated at night.

The contemplative garden features a memorial stone, 11 plinths and a flagpole.  The plinths are a reminder that it was on the 11th hour of the 11th day of the 11th month in 1918 that hostilities ceased in World War One.  Each plinth bears a plaque dedicated to a shooting club or association, acknowledging their members' service in Australia’s armed forces in peace and war. It is anticipated that, over time, more shooting clubs throughout Queensland will add their plaques. A flagpole adjacent to the central memorial stone, flies the Australian national flag, which is illuminated between sunset & sunrise.

The monument was built by the Queensland Rifle Association, with funding from the Department of Veterans Affairs, Belmont Shooting Complex Site Users’ Association and Queensland Rifle Association Museum.

Address:Old Cleveland Road & Main Drive, Belmont Shooting Complex, Belmont, 4153

Front Inscription

Sacred to the memory of more than 500 riflemen of the Queensland Rifle Assocation who gave their lives in the Great War of 1914 - 1918 for our freedom and the men and women of Australia from all shooting disciplines who have served in their nation`s defence and through their sacrifices contributed to a lasting peace for the Australian peoplle

Their names liveth for evermore

Natives Rifle Club
Commemorating members and associates who served their country, in the defence forces and emergency services from the Boer War to the present and beyond

Sporting Shooters Association of Australia (Brisbane)
Honouring the SSAA members, past & present, who have served the nation in Australia`s wars, campaigns and peace keeping operations

City of Brisbane Rifle Club
Honouring Australian rifle club members who served the nation in the Great War 1914 - 1918

Service Pistol Club Queensland
Honouring the Service Pistol Club members who have served the nation in Australia`s war and campaigns (including peace keeping operations) since the Boer War

Queensland Police Pistol Club
Honouring members of the Queensland Police who have served the nation in Australia`s wars, campaigns and peace keeping operations since the Boer War

Pistol Shooting Queensland
Honouring all our members who have served our nation in Australia`s wars, campaigns and peace keeping operations since the Boer War

Pacific Rifle Club
In memory of all Rifle Club members who have served our country in war and peace keeping roles

Queensland Military Rifle Club
Whilst their physical pain has ceased and time has all but healed our emotional pain, their values, truths and memories we hold close to our hearts forevermore.

Ipswich & District Rifle Club
In memory of the volunteer riflemen of the Great War and all who have served in the defence of our country

Brisbane Mariners Rifle Club
Honouring the Rifle Club members who have served the nation in Australia`s wars, campaigns (including peace keeping operations) since the Boer War

Left Side Inscription

The Armistice Centenary Memorial Gate and Contemplative Garden Project was jointly funded by the Department of Veterans Affairs (Armistice Centenary Grant)  Queensland Rifle Association, the Belmont Shooting Complex Site Users`Association and the Management Committee of the QRA Museum

This War Memorial was consecrated by Chaplain LT COL (retired) Graeme Ramsden OAM on the 11th November 2018, the 100th anniversary of the signing of the Armistice bringing an end to the Great War on 1914 - 1918

Richard E Kenny - Project Manager

Right Side Inscription
The Armistice Centenary Memorial Gate and the adjacent Contemplative Garden honouring more than 500 riflemen of the Queensland Rifle Association who paid the supreme sacrifice in the Great War of 1914 - 1918 was officially opened by Mr Ross Vasta MP Federal Member for Bonner on the 11th November 2018, the 100th anniversary of the signing of the Armistice.
Source: MA, DVA