ANZAC Memorial ParadePrint Page Print this page

The ANZAC Memorial Parade comprises a series of avenues of trees, located over ANZAC Parade, James and Normanby Streets planted in 1921 and 1984, to commemorate the servicemen lost from the local community in conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

In 1984, Yeppoon Returned Services League and Livingstone Shire Council cooperated to replace the trees and plaques and to extend the memorial to those who died in World War Two, Korea and Vietnam. Palm trees were planted in James Street and plaques moulded in brass in the pattern of the originals and set in small concrete cairns honour 29 Yeppoon residents.

It was freely stated that one of the largest crowds ever seen at Yeppoon assembled at that popular resort yesterday, and judging by the number of trains which arrived and the cars that sought parking space it must have been so. Early in the afternoon the chief attraction was the start of the Yeppoon-Rockhampton road race, and this over, the crowd assembled outside the Strand Hotel, where the official opening of the Anzac Memorial Parade took place. There were about 1000 present and they were all there, mainly urged by the sentiment that lies beneath the origin of the parade - paying tribute to those who fell during the Great War.
Morning Bulletin (Rockhampton, Qld), 27 December 1929.

Address:James & Normanby Streets, Beaman Park, Yeppoon, 4703