Bloomsbury Soldiers Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The hall commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in whcih Australia has been involved.

The Bloomsbury Memorial Hall which was built last year, was filled to capacity recently when the Hall Committee held their second anniversary ball. A majority of those present journeyed from Proserpine by car and a very enjoyable night was spent. Since last year, when £360 was owing on the hall, the energetic committee have obtained over £200 with the result that at present only £160 is outstanding. Those present included Mr. T. G. Mulherin of the R.S.L., Mackay Branch, Mr. D. Clark of St. Helens branch and Mr Alf. Casey of the Proserpine branch. Mr. T. S. Peters, President of the Bloomsbury branch, outlined the financial position and welcomed the visitors in regard to the hall from the surrounding districts. He extended thanks to the ladies' committee who had arranged the supper. Mr T. O. Mulherin, on behalf of the various visiting branches congratulated the Bloomsbury League on the successful function and remarked on the progress they had made in raising finance to meet the payments on the hall. Numerous novelties were enjoyed and the music for dancing was supplied by Smiler Webbers' orchestra.
The Proserpine Guardian (Qld), 11 December 1953.

Address:Dougherty`s Road, Bloomsbury, 4799