Aintree Walk of HonourPrint Page Print this page

The Walk of Honour commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.  The walk commemorates all military service personnel with a connection to Aintree and surrounds, whether it be through birth, residential status, place of enlistment, direct family of a local resident or membership of a local RSL

The walk includes plaques that commemorate lost service personnel from the South African (Boer) War until the most recent conflict involving Australian troops. At the eastern end of the walk there is space for conflicts that have yet to occur.

The walk is on a site that was once used as a radio communications facility for the United States Forces in 1943 during World War Two, and  later, as a post-World War Two communication and surveillance post for the Australian Army.

The site’s historical technology connections are continued with the introduction of sensors that interact with a smartphone app to provide visitors with a interactive history.  At the start and at each of the significant historical moments, beacons are incorporated within the memorial structures.  A visitor’s smartphone’s with the HelloLocal App detects each beacon and automatically displays  content that tells the story about the historical moment.

Address:Frontier Avenue & Fields street, Woodlea Estate, Rockbank, 3335

Monument Type:Avenue of Honour