6th Battalion, Royal Australian RegimentPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The plaque commemorates members of 6th Battalion Royal Australian Regiment (RAR) who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The 6th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (6 RAR) is a mechanised infantry battalion of the Australian Army. It was originally raised in Brisbane, Queensland, on 6 June 1965 and has since then served in a number of overseas deployments and conflicts including South Vietnam, East Timor, Iraq and Afghanistan. During the Vietnam War, the battalion earned a US Pesidential Unit Citation from the United States when members from 'D' Company participated in the Battle of Long Tan on 18–19 August 1966. The battalion is currently based at Gallipoli Barracks in Brisbane and forms part of the 7th Brigade.

Location

Address:George & Wynyard Streets, Royal Australian Regiment Memorial, Regimental Square, Sydney, 2000

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 6th June, 2018

SIXTH BATTALION