ANZAC Rifle Range Memorial GatesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The gates commemorate members of the rifle clubs and those died in service or were killed in action in World War One, World War Two and the Korean War. The original gates were unveiled in 1954 and replica gates were completed in 2016 with the original brickwork.

ANZAC Rifle Range, Malabar, is one of the oldest continually active rifle ranges in the world. It was originally known as 'The Long Bay Rifle Range' in the late 1880s. With the closure of the Anzac Rifle Range at Liverpool in 1967, came the transfer of all rifle clubs from Liverpool to Long Bay. In 1970, the Long Bay Rifle Range changed its name to the ANZAC Rifle Range, Malabar.

One of the last items to be relocated to Malabar were the Liverpool Rifle Range Memorial Gates, which were originally constructed in 1954. In early 1978, the gates were moved to the ANZAC Rifle Range, Malabar. The gates that stand today are a replica of the original gates, completed in 2016 in time for the ANZAC service of 2016. The brickwork is the original brickwork moved across from Liverpool that has been repaired. There are two plaques on the gates.

Address:Franklin Street, ANZAC Rifle Range, Malabar, 2036

Monument Type:Gates