20th Light Horse RegimentPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The park was dedicated in 1970 as a memorial to the 20th Light Horse Regiment who served in World Wars One and Two.

At the outbreak of World War One, there were 23 light horse regiments within Australia's part-time military force. The 20th Light Horse Regiment was part of the 7th Light Horse Brigade (Victoria) consisting of the 17th (Campaspe), 19th (Yarrowee), and 20th (Corangamite) and 29th (Port Phillip Horse) Light Horse Regiments.

Aftre the end of World War One, the 20th became part of the 3rd Cavalry Brigade (Melbourne) consisting of the 8th, 13th, and 20th Light Horse Regiments

At the start of World War Two, there were 25 light horse regiments. Of these, 17 were still horsed although they had been partially mechanised, while four had been converted to machine gun regiments and two had been converted to armoured care regiments.     Throughout the war, the various light horse units were converted to motorised infantry, armoured car or armoured regiments, serving mainly in the defence of Australia.

As the threat of invasion passed, though, most were disbanded in 1943 or 1944 and their personnel redistributed amongst other units. By 1945, only two units remained, one was the 20th Light Horse Regiment, which as the 20th Motor Regiment, served overseas, at Merauke, and was later converted into a Pioneer Regiment.

Address:The Esplanade & Progress Street, Goulburn Park, Seymour, 3360

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 21st June, 1970