Avenue of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

An avenue of Norfolk pine trees commemorates men and women from the district who served in both World Wars.

The avenue was rededicated on ANZAC Day 2015 when an additional six trees were planted to supplement the existing Norfolk Island Pines.

Address:Norman Street, Flinders, 3929

Monument Type:Avenue of Honour

Avenue of Honour
Children of Flinders State School began planting an avenue of Norfolk Island Pines (Araucaria heterophylla) on Arbor Day 1904. Further trees were planted in the World War 1 period and later during the World War 11, to commemorate the Flinders men and women who served in these wars.

The rededication of the avenue was undertaken in 2015 as an ANZAC commemoration, maintaining this tradition and to be a reminder as well of the many who have served in subsequent conflicts.

Avenue of Honour
In the early 1940s the children of Flinders State School planted Norfolk Island Pines to commemorate the enlistment of ex-students of the school. It is thought that their trees were placed along the east side of Norman Street from Bass Street to Barker Street; the trees on the other side may have been placed there earlier to commemorate the Flinders men who served in World War 1.

The people of Flinders continue to honour those who served in the defence forces.  The ANZAC Day march draws a big crowd, walking from the Hall, past the remaining trees of the Avenue of Honour, and along Cook Street to the War Memorial overlooking the sea.