Book of RemembrancePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The Book of Remembrance commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in World Wars One and Two.

A silver and mosaic cross, presented by the Governor (Sir John Laverack) to the Warriors' Chapel of St. Mary's Church of England, Kangaroo Point, will be among gifts dedicated at the church tomorrow. Sir John and Lady Lavarack will attend the ceremony. Other gifts to be dedicated include a Book of Remembrance, which will contain the roll of honour of the fallen, a gift from the Returned Sisters; glass cruets for the credence table from Matron S. Macdonald; kneeling benches and chairs from Mr. C. J. Steddy, in memory of his son, Lieut. E. M. C. Steddy; and a silver case and stand for the Book of Remembrance, from Mrs. and Miss Steddy.

The mosaic cross, which, was given to Sir John by a British Army chaplain in Jerusalem, will be placed on the Book of Remembrance. The gifts will be dedicated at 11 a.m. by Archdeacon W. P. Hohenhouse, who is sub-dean of the Townsville Cathedral. Archdeacon Hohenhouse was an Army chaplain at Tobruk where Lieut. Steddy was killed; and he was invited to Brisbane to perform the ceremony by the parochial Council.
Brisbane Telegraph (Qld.), 31 October 1953.

Address:455 Main Street, St Mary`s Anglican Church, Kangaroo Point, 4169