Anakie & Staughtonvale Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Tim Fitzgerald

The wooden roll of honour commemorates those from Anakie and Staughtonvale who served in World War One and the Vietnam War.

The roll was originally unveiled in 1918 in memory of those who served in World War One. Additional names were added to the roll to commemorate those who served in the Vietnam War possibly because there was no room on the World War Two honour roll to accomodate the names.

An Honor Roll to Anakie and Staughton Vale soldiers erected in the Mechanics' Institute, under the auspices of the Progress Association, was unveiled by Mr. Lister, M.H.R., on Friday evening. The president of the Corio Shire Cr W. G. Browne, was in the chair. Apologies were received from Senators Bolton and Plain, and Messrs Hogan and D. M'Lennan, M's.L.A.  Mr Lister performed the unveiling ceremony.  On the Union Jack covering the board, which contained 34 names of soldiers, five of whom have made the supreme sacrifice being drawn, the audience rose, sang "God bless our splendid men," and gave three cheers for the boys at the front. Mr Lister then referred to the question of repatriation.

While acknowledging that mistakes had been made and were likely to be repeated, as Parliamentarians were "only human" he said the Governemnt sincerely desired to settle men on the land and in other vocations. He asked any soldier who had a grievence not to nurse it. but to refer it to him, and if he failed to attend to it to bear it in mind till ''later on."  Cr M'Mahon and Mr. E. J. Dillon also spoke. A vote of thanks was moved bv Cr Cozens and supported by Mr T. M. Browne, J.P.  Mr. Lister in responding, said that the repatriation of the Red Cross sisters, whose noble work everybody acknowledges, should not be lost sight of.
Ballarat Star (Vic.), 20 November 1918.

Address:55 Staughton Vale Road, Anakie Hall, Staughtonvale, 3340