Avenue of Honour Print Page Print this page

28-July-2022 (Henry Moulds)

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / Henry Moulds

The Avenue of Honour was planted in 1920 following World War One. A silky oak tree was planted for every soldier in the district who served his country. In later years when the silky oaks required replacing, hardier kurrajong trees were planted. Today, the kurrajongs provide a magnificent canopy of shade.

The Rock, a small town of 700 people 20 miles south of Wagga, is the centre of a large wheat and wool growing district. It has sent 100 of its young men to the front lines in France and Egypt; it has contributed over £3000 to the various patriotic appeals; and it has planted an avenue of trees in honour of its soldiers. The avenue is the first of its kind in the Riverina. Others are being laid out in various parts of Australia.

The whole of the work — ploughing, harrowing, loaming, fencing, and painting — was done by voluntary labour by means of organised working-bees, and its value is estimated at £200. The cost of the material was £150. So the the approximate value of the avenue is £350. Over £300 has been subscribed to date, and it is intended to extend the avenue in the near future and to erect a monument to the memory of the fallen. The dedication ceremony took place on 24th July in the presence of many people of the district. Among the visitors way Mr. E. E. Collins (Mayor of Wagga). The planting operations occupied only a few minutes. At a given signal each of the trees was placed in a prepared hole by a lady.
Sydney Mail (NSW), 28 August 1918.

Address:Urana Street, The Rock, 2655