Silvan War Memorial Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Neil Follett
The monument commemorates those who served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The importance of ANZAC Day will be take on extra meaning for Silvan residents this Sunday as they unveil the town’s first war memorial. The memorial is a joint project between the Mt Evelyn RSL Sub-branch and the Rotary Club of Wandin, and will be unveiled at 2pm on Sunday at the front of the Silvan Primary School on Main Rd.

Mt Evelyn RSL Sub-branch secretary Anthony McAleer said the monument paid tribute to 14 Silvan residents who had served in the Australian armed forces. “On one side of the monument is the Roll of Honour which includes the names of four men who died during World War I, eight men who died in World War II, and the names of another two men who lost their lives during the Vietnam War,” Mr McAleer said. “On the other side are two plaques commemorating two Silvan residents who have a notable military history — Major William Scurry and Vice-Admiral Sir William Rooke Creswell.”

Sir Creswell is considered to be the father of the Royal Australian Navy, while Major Scurry invented the famous time-release gun which enabled the ANZACS to safely leave Gallipoli.

“The gun meant Turkish troops thought the ANZACs were still firing at them for about half a day after they had already pulled out,” Mr McAleer said.

Both Major Scurry and Sir Creswell settled in Silvan after World War I. Rear Admiral John Lord and Commodore Jim Dickson will be at the unveiling of the Silvan monument on Sunday, as will Major Scurry’s daughter.
 Lilydale & Yarra Valley Leader, 16 April 2016

Address:Silvan Road , in front of Silvan Primary School , Silvan , 3795

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 24th April, 2016

In memory of former residents of Silvan who died while on active service

World War One (1914 - 1918)
​[ Names ]

World War Two (1939 - 1945 )
​[ Names ]

Vietnam (1962 - 1975 )
​[ Names ]

The Silvan War Memorial was supported by the Victorian Government and the Victorian Veterans Council